ADEX 2022: Demonstration of the most advanced weaponry
On September 6, the 4th Azerbaijan International Defense Exhibition ADEX 2022 began its work at the Baku Expo Center. The exhibition is held with the initiative and organizational support of the Ministry of Defense Industry and the support of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The organization of the event was entrusted to the company "Caspian Event Organizers".
At the official opening ceremony of the 4-th Azerbaijan International Defence Exhibition ADEX, Minister of Defence Industry of Azerbaijan Madat Guliyev read out a greeting address to the participants of the exhibition of the President of Azerbaijan H.E. Ilham Aliyev.
Among the participants of the ceremony, Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan Zakir Hasanov, commanders of the armed forces of Azerbaijan, heads of main departments, departments and services of the Ministry of Defense, heads of structures of the Ministry of Defence Industry, VIP guests and representatives of foreign delegations.
The ADEX exhibition of modern weaponry and equipment is demonstrate the strength and power of the military-industrial complex of the Republic of Azerbaijan and global companies.
ADEX is bring together over 200 companies from 26 countries, occupying three pavilions and outdoor space at Baku Expo Center. The exhibitors is represent the leading defense industry companies from Bulgaria, China, France, Netherlands, Italy and other countries. This year, companies from Jordan are the first-time exhibitors. Belarus, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Pakistan, Russia, Türkiye and other countries presented by their national stands.
The stands of the Ministry of Defence Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan occupied the first and third halls of the Baku Expo Center, where the latest samples of domestically produced weapons and military equipment displayed. Participants of the event offer the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the innovations in the country's defense complex and the existing and growing capabilities of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan.
ADEX ensure a large-scale demonstration of the most advanced weaponry to promote technical re-equipment of the Armed Forces, create conditions for constructive communication, exchange experience, and establish effective relations between national and foreign specialists in the military-technical field.
The exhibition represent the following sectors: aircraft and aviation systems; ships, vessels and naval systems; armed combat vehicles; radio-electronic systems, C4ISR; optoelectronic equipment and systems; unmanned vehicles; military uniform clothing and equipment; weapons and ammunition; simulators and training systems; сhemical, biological and radiation (CBR) protection as well as military organisations; export promotion companies and others.
The 13th International Exhibition for Internal Security, Safety and Rescue Equipment “Securex Caspian”  is held in parallel with ADEX, showcasing promising models of weapons and integrated protection systems deployed by law enforcement, border, rescue, firefighting, and special services.
An extensive business program has been prepared for ADEX and Securex Caspian exhibitions. The three-day exhibitions will include the 4th Azerbaijan International Defence and Security Conference (sessions on topical issues: unmanned systems, cybersecurity, innovations in the field of military medicine etc.), performances by military orchestra, VR Games on military topics will be part of the exhibitions.
Moreover, participants of the exhibition will hold bilateral meetings with representatives of international delegations and relevant agencies of Azerbaijan, thus making ADEX an excellent platform for the demonstration of the most cutting-edge weaponry and inking of new contracts in the international military-technical cooperation sphere.