Azerbaijan and Qatar discuss to expand military-technical cooperation
The Minister of Defense Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan Madat Guliyev and the delegation led by him are on an official visit to Doha, Qatar to attend the 7th DIMDEX-2022 International Maritime Defence Exhibition and Conference on March 21-23, APA reports citing Defense Industry Ministry.
According to the information, leading companies of the United States, Great Britain, France, Italy, Turkey, South Korea, and other countries demonstrate new technologies in maritime defense, military shipbuilding equipment, auxiliary and support technologies of maritime defense systems, in DIMDEX, the most prestigious maritime defense exhibition in the Middle East and North Africa since 2008.
Within the framework of the exhibition, Minister of Defense Industry Madat Guliyev met with Prime Minister and Minister of Interior of Qatar Khalid bin Khalifa bin Abdul Aziz al-Thani, and then with Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of State for Defense Affairs of Qatar Khalid bin Mohamed Al Attiyah The sides stressed the need for cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State of Qatar in the field of the defense industry and exchanged views on further expansion of bilateral military-technical cooperation between the two countries.