ADEX - Azerbaijan marks Day of Remembrance: One year passes since start of Patriotic War
Azerbaijan marks Day of Remembrance: One year passes since start of Patriotic War
One year passes since Azerbaijan’s starting Patriotic War today, APA reports.
As a response to Armenia’s next military aggression against Azerbaijan started from September 27, 2020, Azerbaijan started Patriotic War under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev in order to liberate occupied territories.
Our soldiers and officers, who demonstrated heroism in the fight for the sake of sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan that is our work of Truth and Honor, civilian people, who worked on the rear front, our people in whole demonstrated determination and will, unity and solidarity like a fist, inflicted crushing blows to the enemy.
Most of our compatriots became martyrs, became missing, got wounded, and lost their health.
Our territories were liberated from occupation at the cost of blood and lives of our martyrs, soldiers, and officers, veterans.
2,907 people of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces were martyred in the Patriotic War, 7 people are considered missing.
Enemy, who did not succumb to the Victory March of the Azerbaijani Army, have resorted to provocations and committed war crimes aiming at innocent civilians.
Azerbaijan’s second-largest city which has a lot of historical and cultural monuments, ancient Ganja, Mingachevir where strategic facilities are located and passing (Hydroelectric Power Station) and Yevlakh (Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline) cities, Beylagan, Barda, Tartar, Gabala, Goranboy, Agjabadi, Absheron, Khizi, and other regions were subjected to fire from ballistic missiles and other heavy artillery devices.
On September 27, 2020, as a result of the falling of artillery shell on the house of Elbrus Isa oglu Gurbanov, a resident of Gashalti-Garagoyunlu village of Naftalan city, a family-5 people have been completely destroyed.
As a result of missile and heavy artillery attacks on October 4,5,8,11 and 17, 26 people in Ganja city have died, 175 people have been wounded, and civil infrastructure facilities and vehicles in the city were severely damaged.
As a result of missile and heavy artillery attacks, 29 people have died in the Barda region, 112 people have been wounded and civil infrastructure facilities and vehicles in the city were severely damaged.
As a result of Armenia’s military aggression, a totally, 93 civilians, including 12 children, 27 women, have died, 454 civilians have wounded, in total, 12 292 residential and non-residential areas, 288 vehicles have been damaged, and damage facts have been discovered on the 1018 farms.
During September 27 and November 10 of 2020, Armenia has fired Tartar, Agjabadi, and Goranboy regions, which are far away from both from conflict zone and battlefield, using banned and extremely dangerous phosphorus bombs 5 times.
On October 8, November 3,4 and 8, Armenian armed forces, as well as persons leading military units and criminal associations created by them located in the occupied territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan and territory of the Republic of Armenia has brutally violated the requirements of Geneva Convention of 1949 “On Protection of civilians during armed conflicts” have especially caused excessive damage to the settlement locates in Fuzuli, Tartar regions, where civilians and separate civil individuals who do not participate in the war, closely live, using war means that could be lead to the large scale destructions, as well as they have violated the main principles of the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) and have caused excessive damage to Arayatli, Alxanli villages of the Fuzuli region, Sahlabad village of the Tartar region and forests with valuable and perennial trees located in the territory of Shusha, which are considered a natural resource of the Republic of Azerbaijan, by firing at least 6 D-4 122 mm artillery shells, each containing 3.6 kilograms of P-4 (white phosphorus) and burning deliberately natural resources in those territories in order to intentionally kill people, to cause extensive, long-lasting and serious damage to the environment, and aggressive war against the Republic of Azerbaijan has been planned, as well as the crime of terrorism has been committed.
Despite this, Azerbaijani Army has liberated its lands with 44 Days of “Iron Fist” operation under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, territorial integrity of our country has been ensured.
As a result of Victory March, villages and cities were cleared of Armenian invaders one after another. Sugovushan settlement of Tartar district was liberated from occupation on October 3, Jabrayil district on October 4, Hadrut settlement of Khojavend district on October 9, Fuzuli dictirct on October 17, Zangilan district on October 20 and Gubadli dictrict on October 25.
On November 8, Shusha city was liberated from occupation with a unique operation carried out by the Azerbaijani Army.
President Ilham Aliyev announced the liberation of Shusha in his address to the Azerbaijani people from the Alley of Martyrs.
According to the Order signed by the head of the state on December 3, 2020, November 8 - Victory Day was established in Azerbaijan.
Understanding its defeat in the war, Armenia was forced to sign an act of capitulation on November 10, 2020.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, President of Russia Vladimir Putin and Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan signed a statement on November 10.
According to the statement, complete ceasefire and a cessation of all hostilities in the zone of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict were announced at 00:00 hours Moscow time on November 10, 2020.
Along the contact line in Nagorno-Karabakh and along the Lachin corridor, a peacekeeping contingent of the Russian Federation were deployed in the amount of 1,960 military personnel with small arms, 90 armored personnel carriers, and 380 units of an automobile and special equipment.
According to the statement, the period of stay of the Russian Federation's peacekeeping contingent is five years and shall be automatically extended by a further five-year period if none of the Parties (Azerbaijan and Armenia) declares six months prior to the expiration of the period of its intention to terminate the application of this provision.
In order to increase the effectiveness of control over the implementation of the agreements by the Parties to the conflict, a peacekeeping center was deployed to exercise control over the ceasefire.
The Lachin corridor (5km wide), which shall provide a connection of Nagorno-Karabakh with Armenia and shall not affect the city of Shusha is under control of Russian peacekeeping contingent.
The statement reads that all economic and transport links in the region shall be restored. The Republic of Armenia guarantees the safety of transport links between the western regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in order to organize an unhindered movement of citizens, vehicles and goods in both directions.
Control over transport is exercised by the bodies of the Border Guard Service of the Federal Security Service (FSB) of Russia. By agreement of the Parties, the construction of new transport communications linking the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic with the western regions of Azerbaijan will be ensured.
The trilateral statement has also reflected the returning of Kalbajar, Agdam, and Lacin regions to Azerbaijan.
According to the statement, on November 20, Agdam city and occupied part of Agdam region, on November 25 Kalbajar region, and on December 1 Lacin region were liberated from the occupation.
Azerbaijan achieved the liberation of these three regions from the occupation without any loss. On December 2, 2020, President Ilham Aliyev signed an order on establishment of September 27 as the Day of Remembrance in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
September 27, is marked as a Remembrance Day, as a sign of deep respect to our soldiers and officers, all our martyrs who fought heroically in the Patriotic War, waved the Azerbaijani flag in our liberated lands, gave their lives for the territorial integrity of our country.
Several events are planned to be held on September 27, in connection with the Day of Remembrance. On Day of Remembrance, our martyrs will be commemorated with deep respect in religious temples-mosques, churches, synagogues operating in Azerbaijan, prayers will be said for the soul of sons of Motherland who gave their liver for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
At 12:00 the dear memory of martyrs will be commemorated with a minute of silence in the territory of the country. In the evening, the Azerbaijani flag will be projected on several buildings, as well as on the building of Heydar Aliyev Center and Flame Towers with special lighting. Remembrance events will be held by the Regional Development Public Union of Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Central and local executive authorities will organize a number of events country-wide, as well as remembrance events will be held outside of the country regarding Remembrance Day.