ADEX - New AZCAN Armored Personnel Carrier unveiled at ADEX 2016 exhibition
New AZCAN Armored Personnel Carrier unveiled at ADEX 2016 exhibition
At ADEX 2016, being held from 27-30 at Baku Expo Center in Baku, Azebaijan, the AZCAN unveiled the last member of its familiy of MRAP armoured personnel carriers : the AZCAN APC. AZCAN Defense Solutions is a joint venture representing interests from both Canada and Azerbaijan.
AZCAN proposes its new APC in four different variants: command and control, recon and surveillance, medical evacuation, and SWAT and riot control. The different versions can be armored up to CEN BR6, CEN BR7, STANAG I or STANAG II armor levels.
The AZCAN APC is a 4x4 vehicle powered by a 14.8l turbocharged V8 diesel engine (330 hp at 2,100). It is equipped with a 9-speed manual gearbox. The vehicle is equipped with external tire inflation system, engine bay armouring and armouring of key mechanical components. AZCAN APC is 7,8m long, 2,5 m width and 3,048 high.
The vehicle can accommodate up to 11 dismounted soldiers. Protection of the crew is ensured thanks to escape hatch, advanced door lock mechanism, multi-layer ballistic glass. External view cameras providing 360